Who We Are

Privacy Policy: At A2Z Tech Fix LLC, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of all visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that A2Z Tech Fix LLC is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure. We take your privacy seriously and take measures to provide all visitors and users of A2ZTechFix.com​ with a safe and secure environment.

GDPR & CCPA COMPLIANCE

This site only collects the data that you enter into our CONTACT US form, all payment data is handled by external providers such as PayPal. Verified by Cookieserve.com – A2ZTechFix.com uses cookies for it’s site that are required for it to run properly.  Third party cookies from Google Analytics/ Google Adsense are also utilized for the site to function properly.

If you wish to request a copy of your data you may do so here.

American Disabilities Act (ADA)

It is crucial that we support our customers with the ability to properly and functionally use our website.  We have created the site with that in mind and have also included a plugin on the website on the right hand side of this site (wheelchair image) that allows the user to change the website to different configurations that fit their individual needs.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us by e-mail.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – SOCIAL SHARING

We use social sharing buttons and full details of the main platforms and their individual privacy policies are as follows. This is managed by Cresta Social Share Counter and they do not collect cookies.

Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Facebook Share official buttons

We may embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see the number of shares of our web pages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “sharing” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: Facebook privacy page. Facebook GDPR compliance page

Twitter Tweet official button

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: twitter.com/en/privacyGDPR compliance

Pinterest Save official button

We use Pinterest Save widget n our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: Pinterest Privacy Policy.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Example:

Google Analytics

When someone visits A2ZTechFix.com​ we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to track things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and interactions with the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of visitors to our website.

Links:

When you click on links in our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

All payments are handled via PayPal, we do NOT store your credit card information.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

A2ZTechFix.com​ may set and access A2ZTechFix.com​ cookies on your computer. Cookies are used to provide our system with the basic information to provide the services you are requesting. Cookies can be cleared at any time from your internet browser settings.

SECTION 8 –
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) /
AGE OF CONSENT

COPPA:

The Children Online Privacy Protection Act deals with the collection of data from children under 13 years old, and puts the parents under control of this data.  The United States Federal Trad Commission (FTC) enforces the COPPA rule, and the guidelines of this rule states what websites and online services must do to offer parents control for the privacy and safety of a child(s) online.

As a default rule we recommend that anyone under 18 must obtain parental consent and they are the controller of any data acquired by this site.  This site is intended for those over 18.

AGE OF CONSENT:

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – WEBSITE COMMENTS

When someone visits A2ZTechFix.com​, there may be an ability to submit comments on particular articles or pages. When comments are submitted, you are entitled to use aliases or information that completely hides your identity. When a comment is submitted, the relevant details (name, email, website) that you provide are stored. These details are stored so that we can display your comment back to you, and to anyone viewing the comment sections on the site. We do not verify information entered nor do we require verification.

SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 11 – CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that gives us rules for email sent from commercial entities, sets the requirements for these email messages, gives you the recipient the right to have these emails stopped from being sent to you, and spells out what the penalties are for violating this law.

We collect your email address in order to:

    • Contact you to send information, contact you to correspond to answer any questions you have and give you answers to them.

Honoring the requirements of CAN-SPAM:

    • We will not use misleading or incorrect email subjects or address
    • We will make clear the email is for advertisement purposes
    • We will include our business name and address
    • Any third party used for contacting you, if used, will be monitored closely for proper compliance
    • We will acknowledge and honor any opt-out/unsubscribe requestes
    • Any email sent for commercial or advertising purpose such as newsletters will have an option at the bottom of the page to un-subscribe from that particular email subscription

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please e-mail.